Premier League

The table below is as at the end of the 2021–2022 season. The alt-3 table for the new season will appear here after all teams have played 6 matches.

This page is normally updated 2 hours after each scheduled match kickoff time, unless a match is still in play.

Table written: Sunday 22 May 2022 at 17:59:14 (London time)
If this looks out of date, please try refreshing the page in your browser.

standard tablealt-3
PldGDPtsePldRate
MnCManchester City3873931138.02.45
LivLiverpool3868922238.02.42
CheChelsea3843743338.01.95
TotTottenham Hotspur3829714438.01.87
ArsArsenal3813695538.01.82
MnUManchester United380586638.01.53
WHUWest Ham United389567738.01.47
LeiLeicester City383528838.01.37
BHABrighton & Hove Albion38−2519938.01.34
WolWolverhampton Wanderers38−551101038.01.34
NewNewcastle United38−1849111138.01.29
PalCrystal Palace38448121238.01.26
BreBrentford38−846131338.01.21
AstAston Villa38−245141438.01.18
SotSouthampton38−2440151538.01.05
EveEverton38−2339161638.01.03
LeeLeeds United38−3738171738.01.00
BurBurnley38−1935181838.00.92
WatWatford38−4323191938.00.61
NorNorwich City38−6122202038.00.58

Home and away points-per-match rates:

Key:

The league-table rankings are shown in the centre of the table, with the alt-3 league position in bold to the right, and the more standard league-table position (based on points already in the bag, with goal-difference to resolve ties where needed) shown in the grey section of the table, to the left.

In the central dark-blue vertical band are (typically) up- or down-arrows to indicate where teams are higher or lower in the alt-3 table than in the standard table. A solid arrow or indicates a difference of 3 or more league places.

The other numbers shown in the table are:

  • The usual league-table summaries:
    • Pld: matches played to date
    • GD: goal difference
    • Pts: league points won to date, minus any points deducted by the league
  • The alt-3 league table:
    • ePld: the alt-3 measure of each team's effective number of matches played to date.
      • Where ePld is less than the actual number Pld of matches played, the team has played tougher opposition than average; and vice-versa where ePld exceeds Pld.
      • Where the difference between Pld and ePld is a whole match or more, the team's numbers in the alt-3 table are colour-highlighted (in light green where ePld is less than Pld, and light red where the reverse is true).
      • Where schedule-strength imbalance is so strong that Pld and ePld differ by more than 2.0, the entry in the ePld column is shown in bold type
    • Rate: the league points won per effective match played, i.e.,
      Rate = Pts ÷ ePld .
      [That's the alt-3 Rate calculation for a "normal" team with no points deducted by the league. Where points have been deducted, the appropriate adjustment is made: see The league tables explained for details.]
    The alt-3 league table is sorted according to the current values of Rate.

For further details on the method, see The league tables explained and (if you like maths!) The mathematical method explained.